VINZ privacy policy

 

VINZ is committed to the protection of your personal information. We do our best to protect your privacy, and to treat your personal information as required by the Privacy Act 1993. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so you understand how your personal information is used.

Collection of your personal information

VINZ may collect your personal information in a number of ways:

  • When you agree to purchase a service from us. This may include your contact details, payment method and possibly bank details.
  • When you contact us with an enquiry, provide feedback, or in response to a VINZ communication.

How we use your personal information

VINZ will only use and disclose information about you for the purpose for which you gave us that information. This may be for service improvement or direct marketing or as necessary to respond to your requests.

VINZ will only send you e-mails if you have requested to receive such e-mails, or if they are in response to an email we have received from you.

Any direct marketing will have an opt-out mechanism for you to decline receiving any further marketing communications from VINZ.

VINZ will not sell, rent or trade your personal information. VINZ may divulge your person data to a third party if they are integral to the purpose for which you gave us the information (e.g. delivery companies will be supplied with delivery information) or where required by law.

If you provide any customer feedback, we may publish that feedback as a testimonial, but will contact you before we do so.

Security of your personal Information

You are responsible for ensuring that your provision of personal information to us complies with all applicable privacy or data protection laws and any agreements you have entered into.

VINZ will take all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely however, because information transferred over the internet is inherently insecure, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

How to access, correct or update your information

VINZ will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Please contact us if your details change or if you believe the information we have about you is not accurate or complete.

Acceptance and changes to our Privacy Policy

Your use of this website indicates your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

VINZ may vary this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you and the up-to-date version will be on our website. You are bound by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time that you provide us with your personal information.

Menu
Send an email enquiry to the team at VINZ and we'll be in touch soon to assist.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Branch Locator